Its DESIGNATION

"Camellia Sinensis
Leaf Extract"

 Its ACTION

Antioxidant
Anti-inflammatory

 Its FAMILY

Theaceae

 Its ORIGINS

Asia
GENESIS & BOTANY
Green tea is a shrub that is native to Asia. It is now cultivated in Japan, India, Sri Lanka, China, Southeast Asia, and Africa.
Harvesting is done manually, only the end buds and young leaves are used.
Cultivated in Asia for millennia, green tea is one of the fundamental elements of traditional Asian an particularly Chinese medicine.
Green tea extract is recommended in cosmetic formulations for its antioxidant, soothing and astringent properties.
BENEFITS FOR YOUR SKIN

COSMETIC
PROPERTIES

Proven by VERACOVA
1Soothing
Helps soother skins
prone to redness.
2Regenerating
Renews cells and
acts against the signs of ageing.
3VEINOTONIC
Stimulates
blood circulation.
4ANTI-FREE RADICALS
Protects
cells' membranes.

Known Benefits

FOCUS on the Green Tea components :

Green tea extract is particularly recommended for the cosmetic formulations due to its antioxidant properties, especially as a membrane protector against damages caused by free radicals, and as a veinotonic thanks to its beneficial activity over the circulatory system.
Furthermore, thanks to flavonoids,green tea reduces the inflammatory mechanism. As a result, green tea calms and soothes the skin.

DID YOU KNOW ?
Tea is considered as the “Awakening plant” in the Buddhist teaching.

GREEN TEA IN PICTURES

Green Tea in our products